Fifth Circuit Suggests Unaccompanied Minors Exempt from Reinstatement
[…] The Fifth Circuit ultimately agreed and remanded in part on that ground. That portion of the decision is not discussed in this article.
2 The court does not specify what happened after the final entry of the removal order, but because Velasquez-Castillo and his mother were part of the Migrant Protection Protocols, they were likely already abroad in Mexico when the order became final.
3 Both DHS and Velasquez-Castillo sought the case to be remanded to the BIA, but the Fifth Circuit denied that motion.
4 8 USC § 1232(a)(5)(D) states: “[a]ny unaccompanied child sought to be removed by [DHS] . . . shall be placed in removal proceedings under section 240 of the [INA].”