Recent Updates on the Administration’s Assault on Asylum
[…] For updates, see the International Refugee Assistance Project’s (IRAP) website.
Use of CPB Officers to Conduct Credible Fear Interviews
Following an April 29, 2019 presidential memorandum directing DHS to change how the agency administers credible fear interviews (CFIs), it has been widely reported that DHS is assigning some CBP officers to conduct CFI interviews. Pursuant to INA § 235(b)(l)(A), only asylum officers can conduct a credible fear interview and pursuant to 8 CFR § 208.1(b), asylum officers must receive “special training in international human rights law, non-adversarial interview techniques, and other relevant national and international refugee laws and principles.” Accordingly, CFIs have always been conducted by USCIS asylum officers who specialize in asylum adjudication, not officers from CBP, which is an immigration law enforcement agency.