BIA Issues Decision on Public Charge and K-1 Visas
[…] Without the accompanying affidavit of support, her application for adjustment of status was denied by USCIS, which found her inadmissible as “an alien who is likely to become a public charge” under section 212(a)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).
In finding that an affidavit of support from the petitioner is required, the BIA said that it was following the plain language of INA § 212(a)(4)(C)(ii), which states that “the person petitioning for the alien’s admission” must execute an affidavit of support “with respect to such alien.” The BIA also pointed to the regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(b), which state that, with respect to fiancé petitions, “the person who filed [the fiancé petition] … must execute an affidavit of support on behalf of the intending immigrant.”