CLINIC

 

Sign up for enews

Login Logout Search

Temporary Protected Status Extended for Haitians

Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano has extended Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for Haiti for an additional 18 months. Secretary Napolitano is also extending the suspension of certain requirements for F-1 nonimmigrant Haitian students.

The extension of TPS for Haiti will begin Jan. 23, 2013, and will end on July 22, 2014. Secretary Napolitano first designated Haiti for TPS on Jan. 21, 2010, after major earthquakes devastated the country.

Current Haitian TPS beneficiaries who have continuously resided in the United States since Jan. 12, 2011 and seek to extend their TPS status, must re-register during the 60-day re-registration period that runs through Nov. 30, 2012, if they wish to maintain their TPS. Individuals who have not continuously resided in the United States since Jan. 12, 2011, will not be eligible.

The 18-month extension also allows TPS re-registrants to apply for a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD). Eligible Haitian TPS beneficiaries who timely re-register will receive a new EAD, if requested, with an expiration date of July 22, 2014. USCIS recognizes that all re-registrants may not receive their new EADs until after their current EADs expire. Therefore, USCIS is extending currently valid TPS Haiti EADs bearing a Jan. 22, 2013, expiration date for an additional six months, through July 22, 2013.

In addition, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is extending the suspension of certain requirements for F-1 nonimmigrant Haitian students. The extension will enable these F-1 students to continue to obtain employment authorization, work an increased number of hours while school is in session, and reduce their course load, while maintaining their F-1 student status. The suspension of the regulatory requirements will remain in effect for an additional 18 months, through July 22, 2014. Further details about this extension may be found in the Federal Register notice published today.

For information on the TPS application process and eligibility requirements, go to www.uscis.gov/tps.