Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Information and Resources

On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) issued a memorandum allowing individuals who came to the U.S. as children and meet certain guidelines to apply for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA).  A person who is granted DACA receives permission to live and work in the U.S. for two years (may be renewed).  If someone is approved for DACA, s/he may apply for a social security number and in most states, a driver’s license.

 

Executive Action Updates

 

General Information about DACA

To be eligible for DACA, an individual must show the following:

Age;
  • At least 15 years old at time of filing, unless in immigration court proceedings, or has final removal order or voluntary departure;
  • Was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Came to the U.S. before turning 16;    

+

Continuous Residence
  • Continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007 until the present time (An applicant who has brief, casual, and innocent absences from the U.S. may still be able to show that s/he “continuously resided” in the U.S. However, the applicant cannot have any unauthorized absences after August 15, 2012)

+

Physical Presence
  • On June 15, 2012, was physically present in the U.S.;
  • At the time of the DACA request, is physically present in the U.S.; 

+

Immigration Status
  • Entered without inspection by immigration authorities prior to June 15, 2012 or has expired lawful immigration status as of June 15, 2012;

+

Education or Honorable Discharge
  • Currently in school (includes English as a Second Language courses, career training programs, General Education Development (GED) courses, etc.); or
  • Graduated or obtained certificate of completion from high school; or
  • Obtained general education development (GED) certificate; or 
  • Honorably discharged veteran of Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the U.S.; 

+

Criminal and Public Safety
  • Not convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and is not a threat to national security or public safety.
 

Resources for Legal Service Providers