Sign up for e-news

Learn More

Login Logout Search


An important part of the immigration process of sponsoring international religious workers to the U.S. involves a site visit from USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services). This is required per the immigration regulations and is used to verify the elements of the petition filed by the sponsor (including sponsor and beneficiary information, work location, etc.). These site visits may occur with advance notice or without any notice at all. Also, a successful site visit is a prerequisite for the sponsor’s ability to file I-129 petitions for nonimmigrant religious workers via premium processing.
Picture of Interns Joe and Emily
Read about two interns' experiences working at CLINIC.

The USCIS published a proposed rule in the Federal register on July 22, 2015 that would expand the current provisional waiver program in two significant ways. The agency is allowing the public 60 days to comment on the proposed regulatory change. The provisional waiver program is currently open only to immediate relatives who, upon leaving the United States to consular process, will trigger the three- or ten-year bar for unlawful presence.

12th Annual Immigration Law and Policy Conference

CLINIC is pleased to welcome Isabel Saavedra to the CARA Pro Bono Project to assist the women and children detained at the Dilley, Texas detention facility (Southern Texas Family Residential Center). As an attorney for CLINIC, Isabel will primarily assist in project management and the coordination of volunteers. We pray for her important work and that of Brian Hoffman, Lead CARA Project Attorney, and project volunteers as they continue to facilitate due process for vulnerable asylees on the ground.

What do I do when the only BIA representative on staff decides to leave our program without anyone else authorized to practice and continue representing the existing caseload? What’s involved in hiring our nonprofit’s first attorney on staff? What needs to be done if the new Program Director doesn’t know immigration law? What can be done proactively or reactively if we lose our one big grant?