CLINIC

 

Sign up for enews

Learn More

Login Logout Search

Family-based Immigration

Question Corner - Marta's Choice (April 2015)

Marta is an LPR who is married with three children.  She is eligible to naturalize, but wants to know whether to proceed. She filed an I-130 petition for her husband, Pablo, and named their three children as derivatives.  The I-130 was filed on November 12, 2010 and was approved on April 13, 2011.  The F-2A priority date became current in September 2013, and everyone filed for an immigrant visa within one year. The eldest child, Diana, was born on November 24, 1992.

No Marriage Fraud Without a Marriage

By Susan Schreiber When you read the words "marriage fraud,” you probably think of a marriage entered into for purposes of obtaining an immigration benefit.  Such marriages, among other things, trigger  INA § 204(c) consequences,  i.e. a bar against petition approval where the  beneficiary has previously sought status  based on a fraudulent marriage or "has attempted  or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading immigration laws."

Webinar: Executive Action: Implications for Family-Based Immigration

Have you considered how the President’s recent executive actions on immigration may create new opportunities to adjust status and overcome inadmissibility? For example:

Executive Action Expanding Parole in Place - Frequently Asked Questions

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced executive actions to change immigration policy.  One of these reforms will expand the existing “parole in place” program for the spouses, children, and parents of members of the U.S. Armed Forces.  That program was officially recognized and implemented by a November 15, 2013 memo that described eligibility and filing procedures for parole in place.  This FAQ summarizes that memo and the proposed expansion. What is parole in place? 

CSPA Ruling: Age-Out Derivatives Must Start All Over

The Supreme Court has now weighed in and answered one of the last remaining questions regarding the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA): do derivative children who age out before the principal beneficiary immigrates retain the original priority date when their parent becomes an LPR and files a new petition on their behalf in the F-2B category?  The answer has been no, based on a Board of Immigration Appeals decision, Matter of Wang, 25 I&N Dec.

A Death in the Family: All About Immigrating as a Surviving Relative

How can a family member still immigrate after the petitioner has died? How can a derivative immigrate after the principal beneficiary has died? How can a widow self-petition after the death of her U.S. citizen spouse? Are these family members eligible for waivers if they have accrued unlawful presence and have to consular process?  Join CLINIC attorneys Susan Schreiber and Charles Wheeler to learn about the immigration law protections, procedures, and forms for surviving relatives.  We will cover in detail INA Sec. 204(l) provisions, humanitarian reinstatement, and widow self-petitions.

Pages